7.5.13

Of Black Boots and Awful Coffee

buon giorno!
Sorry i haven't blogged in soooo long. It won't happen again, promise :p so I don't think you'd ever be able to guess where I am.......... The dungeon of a ruined castle in turkey! 
Just kidding. Does turkey even have castles??? I'm actually at an airport in Munich, Germany. Yup, you guessed it, I'm sitting in the waiting area, waiting (duh)for my flight and trying not to die of boredom:p  in case you're terrible at geography, it's summer in India so I'm on vacation jetting off to Italy in my epic private jet with a spa and movie theatre. NOT. 
Well the Italy part is true (hurray:p ) you know how in movies they always manage to have 'extremely pleasant' flights? Sooo not true. Not hating on the airlines or anything it's just that trying to sleep in like a square foot of space is hard. So anyway I passed a sleepless night shivering under my blanket and fighting to keep my chicken -roll-with-ketchup down, tossing and turning ( I wonder how many people I kicked and elbowed...... ) and waiting to land. So here I am at Munich airport waiting for my flight that isn't for another hour and a half:( 
It's not that fun being in a country where you don't speak the language:/ like the guy at the security check was asking me something and I was just like wuuuuut??? Honestly, the look he gave me...........  So I'm having second thoughts about moving abroad for work or something. I mean I can learn a language, easy, but I don't know if I'd ever feel like I belong.
Nothing much else has been going on since schools out and I'm not very good at keeping in touch:p I finally got my computer to start working properly and it's in this little corner in a room and that's become like MY corner. Honestly I just don't go anywhere else. Obviously that leads to problems, like in a few days I'm going to get buried in granola bar wrappers :p (really, I can't stop eating them :p) and other problems, like my mom getting very very very annoyed with me. And that's something that you definitely don't want to see. Now don't get me wrong, I love my mom (this is in case she ever tries to read this :p) but........... Ups and downs you know *shrug face*.  Speaking of family relations, I'm meeting my dad today after 2 weeks! :D obviously you can tell I love my dad too :) and then there's my sister who's five years older than me, and already away at college but is now home for vacay :D she won't ever be home for this long again :( at least I hope not :p :D
Blaaaaaahh...............................................................................







I really don't know what to say :/ ............
                ...........
                                                                .......................



Ok. Lightbulb :p I'm doing a things I want list. 
Black ankle boots
An acoustic guitar
The Harry potter new editions
A kindle
Views on my blog
A white dress
Coffeeeeee!!! A nice latte. Not some trashy cappuccino like the one on the plane :/
Free wifi. I'm DYING here :(
      Somehow this became a complaints list. Sorry :p
Red lipstick. Like SCARLET red :D
a Porsche or a jag......
       This is just a things I want list btw. Like anything I ever saw and felt a tug of longing for. Not things I want from life or anything, so allow me to be a little                                 ridiculous :p
A collection of something. Anything. I just feel like collecting stuff :D maybe shoes ;) 
                                                                  SIX HOURS LATER
I'm at the hotel in Italy :D it's great here but I still get that don't belong feeling a bit because i can't speak a word of italian :( its sad. anyway im going to read percy jackson and eat deliciously unhealthy food drool over clothes and bags and BOOOOOTS! :p in other news i just  watched les miserables and i loved it :D let me know if you've seen it and what you thought. and tell me whats on your want-list! ciao my senors and senoritas ;)
p.s. go check out my friends blog to know what else we've been upto: it doesnt matter: morning murder

7.5.13

Of Black Boots and Awful Coffee

buon giorno!
Sorry i haven't blogged in soooo long. It won't happen again, promise :p so I don't think you'd ever be able to guess where I am.......... The dungeon of a ruined castle in turkey! 
Just kidding. Does turkey even have castles??? I'm actually at an airport in Munich, Germany. Yup, you guessed it, I'm sitting in the waiting area, waiting (duh)for my flight and trying not to die of boredom:p  in case you're terrible at geography, it's summer in India so I'm on vacation jetting off to Italy in my epic private jet with a spa and movie theatre. NOT. 
Well the Italy part is true (hurray:p ) you know how in movies they always manage to have 'extremely pleasant' flights? Sooo not true. Not hating on the airlines or anything it's just that trying to sleep in like a square foot of space is hard. So anyway I passed a sleepless night shivering under my blanket and fighting to keep my chicken -roll-with-ketchup down, tossing and turning ( I wonder how many people I kicked and elbowed...... ) and waiting to land. So here I am at Munich airport waiting for my flight that isn't for another hour and a half:( 
It's not that fun being in a country where you don't speak the language:/ like the guy at the security check was asking me something and I was just like wuuuuut??? Honestly, the look he gave me...........  So I'm having second thoughts about moving abroad for work or something. I mean I can learn a language, easy, but I don't know if I'd ever feel like I belong.
Nothing much else has been going on since schools out and I'm not very good at keeping in touch:p I finally got my computer to start working properly and it's in this little corner in a room and that's become like MY corner. Honestly I just don't go anywhere else. Obviously that leads to problems, like in a few days I'm going to get buried in granola bar wrappers :p (really, I can't stop eating them :p) and other problems, like my mom getting very very very annoyed with me. And that's something that you definitely don't want to see. Now don't get me wrong, I love my mom (this is in case she ever tries to read this :p) but........... Ups and downs you know *shrug face*.  Speaking of family relations, I'm meeting my dad today after 2 weeks! :D obviously you can tell I love my dad too :) and then there's my sister who's five years older than me, and already away at college but is now home for vacay :D she won't ever be home for this long again :( at least I hope not :p :D
Blaaaaaahh...............................................................................







I really don't know what to say :/ ............
                ...........
                                                                .......................



Ok. Lightbulb :p I'm doing a things I want list. 
Black ankle boots
An acoustic guitar
The Harry potter new editions
A kindle
Views on my blog
A white dress
Coffeeeeee!!! A nice latte. Not some trashy cappuccino like the one on the plane :/
Free wifi. I'm DYING here :(
      Somehow this became a complaints list. Sorry :p
Red lipstick. Like SCARLET red :D
a Porsche or a jag......
       This is just a things I want list btw. Like anything I ever saw and felt a tug of longing for. Not things I want from life or anything, so allow me to be a little                                 ridiculous :p
A collection of something. Anything. I just feel like collecting stuff :D maybe shoes ;) 
                                                                  SIX HOURS LATER
I'm at the hotel in Italy :D it's great here but I still get that don't belong feeling a bit because i can't speak a word of italian :( its sad. anyway im going to read percy jackson and eat deliciously unhealthy food drool over clothes and bags and BOOOOOTS! :p in other news i just  watched les miserables and i loved it :D let me know if you've seen it and what you thought. and tell me whats on your want-list! ciao my senors and senoritas ;)
p.s. go check out my friends blog to know what else we've been upto: it doesnt matter: morning murder